Privacy Policy

UrbanBosk Ltd. respects the privacy of all visitors, guests, clients customers and members when visiting UrbanBosk Ltd.’s website.

This privacy policy explains how UrbanBosk Ltd. uses the personal information UrbanBosk Ltd. collects when you visit the website, visit the shop, setup an account and attend as visitor, guest, client, customer and member of UrbanBosk Ltd.’s website.

This privacy policy also applies to you if you have registered an online account, to become or are already a visitor, guest, client, member or customer of UrbanBosk Ltd.

This privacy policy explains how UrbanBosk Ltd. complies with the law on data protection and your rights for the purposes of data protection.

The information UrbanBosk Ltd collects about you

The personal information UrbanBosk Ltd. collects may depend on the type of online account or membership you register for with us. You may initially provide UrbanBosk Ltd. with or UrbanBosk Ltd. may obtain personal information about you including your:

Personal contact details:

  • name, address, phone number, email address; date of birth;
  • gender; details of next of kin, family members, and emergency contacts;
  • membership start and end date;
  • communication with UrbanBosk Ltd; bookings, accounts, emails, letters, telephone conversations, and instructions to us;
  • any transactions and billing information via credit or debit cards or by direct debit and other payment methods, details of which you provide so UrbanBosk Ltd. receives payments from you;
  • identity cards, user names, identification numbers, IP addresses other identification relating to UrbanBosk Ltd and IT systems;
  • images in video or photographs; • records of any events attended and presented by us;
  • information obtained through electronic means such as swipe card, similar pass or credit cards;
  • your marketing preferences from surveys so UrbanBosk Ltd. knows when and how to contact you;
  • records and assessment of any grading or qualifications attained; • membership with other organisations or clubs, or online shop accounts with other organisations.

Sensitive personal information

UrbanBosk Ltd. may also hold sensitive personal information in relation to your date of birth. This information is held with your explicit consent.

How UrbanBosk Ltd. collect information from you

UrbanBosk Ltd. collects personal information about you when you apply to become a visitor, guest, client, customer and member of UrbanBosk Ltd. complete a registration form or fill in contact form on the website. For clarity a visitor, guest, client, customer and member may also include a person on an introductory offer, so UrbanBosk Ltd. collects data on anyone registering UrbanBosk Ltd. If you list emergency contact details such as friends or family members, they should also be made aware of UrbanBosk Ltd.’s privacy policy and the information UrbanBosk Ltd. maintain. If you are purchasing any clothing, shoes, handbags from UrbanBosk Ltd, this information is included in your personal data.

How is your information used?

UrbanBosk Ltd. may use your information to:

  • manage the type of online shopping account or online membership you have with us using your contact details and dealing with payments and any enquiries; • process payments for renewals, auto renewals and the purchase of any shop items, or products provided by UrbanBosk Ltd.;
  • monitor online shop accounts, products purchased; • notify you of changes to our amenities and shop items;
  • send you other marketing information we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including our promotions, events and newsletters guides.

UrbanBosk Ltd. only does this where UrbanBosk Ltd. has your explicit consent; • respond to your queries and any observations. UrbanBosk Ltd. retains your records for the duration of your membership/or online shop account and after your membership/ online shop account ends for such a time as is required to fulfil our statutory obligations.

Personal data is kept for a minimum of 20 years after which time it is destroyed. UrbanBosk Ltd. only retains records where they may be required for a relevant legal activity such as a claim or in relation to an investigation and then only for the statutory limitation period unless otherwise notified. In some cases this information is held for only 30 days while in others it may be 20 years.

Data protection principles

This policy explains how UrbanBosk Ltd. processes your personal information. UrbanBosk Ltd. complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998, GDPR 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

The eight principles relating of the processing of personal information are:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for a limited time
  • Adequate, relevant & not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Refrain from keeping longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with your rights
  • Secure
  • Refrain from transferring to countries without adequate protection

Your privacy and security are of utmost importance to UrbanBosk Ltd. UrbanBosk Ltd. aims to follow these principles and ask you how you might like UrbanBosk Ltd. (or UrbanBosk Ltd.’s partners) to communicate with you. The Information Commissioner regulates compliance with the Data Protection Act. By collecting your data, it allows UrbanBosk Ltd. to understand what your needs and wants are, provide personalised content and match the most relevant services for you. It also allows UrbanBosk Ltd. to provide targeted offers and services you may be interested to hear about.

By completing any forms on the website with personal information or by the continued use of UrbanBosk Ltd. services, you are consenting to:

a) our processing your sensitive personal data such as health data for the above purposes, and
b) the transfer and processing of your information in countries inside the UK and outside of the European Economic Area which may not provide the same level of data protection as the UK. If we do make such a transfer or if your personal information aims to be processed outside of the European Economic Area, we aim to put it in writing to ensure your information is protected.

Children

Under the GDPR, only children aged 13 or over are able provide his or her own consent. For those under this age, we will seek consent from whoever holds parental responsibility or, if we are using a different legal basis, will inform person accordingly. We are fully aware children have the same rights as adults over their personal data and are committed to ensuring full protection for them at all times. For further information about Children and GDPR please visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/key-data-protection-themes/children/

Social Media

If you share our content through social media via our website, for example by liking us on Facebook, following or tweeting about us on Twitter, or giving us a ‘+1’ via Google Plus, those social networks will record you have done so and may set a cookie for this purpose.

In some cases, where a page on our website includes content from a social network, such as a Twitter feed, or Facebook comments box, those services may set a cookie even where you do not click a button. As is the case for all cookies, we cannot access those set by social networks, as those social networks cannot access cookies we set ourselves.

Cookies Policy

UrbanBosk Ltd. uses cookies on the website. By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies. Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies may be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

How UrbanBosk Ltd. uses cookies?

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioural advertising. We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

  • Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Marketing

UrbanBosk Ltd. would like to send you information from time to time about events, which may be of interest to you. UrbanBosk Ltd. only contacts you in accordance with the marketing preferences you have indicated to us. You have a right at any time to stop UrbanBosk Ltd. from contacting you for marketing purposes. You may let UrbanBosk Ltd. know you do not wish to be contacted or receive marketing messages by emailing: admin@urbanbosk.com or write to us at: UrbanBosk Ltd, PO Box 17564, Birmingham B18 9JN United Kingdom

Please note if you withdraw your consent this does not affect any use of the data made prior to this date. Please also be aware the lack or withdrawal of consent may affect the services provided at the time of withdrawal. If you have any queries, please contact the staff at UrbanBosk Ltd by email: admin@urbanbosk.com or write to us at: UrbanBosk Ltd, PO Box 17564, Birmingham B18 9JN United Kingdom

Access and update of your data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. UrbanBosk Ltd. does not share or divulge your information to third parties for any marketing purposes unless you have requested us to do so. UrbanBosk Ltd. only shares personal information with UrbanBosk Ltd. employees to fulfil your membership and online shopping agreements with us. UrbanBosk Ltd. may also be required by law or regulations to comply with any investigation and share information.

Only the personal information, which is required to deliver the service to you, is disclosed to a third party. When you are using UrbanBosk Ltd. online payment system, the payment is processed by a specialist in the area of online security of credit and debits transactions, which only receive the details necessary to process, the transaction. No other personal data is available to the payment processor without consent. You have the right to request a copy of the information held by UrbanBosk Ltd. about you. You also have the right to request personal information is amended or deleted if inaccurate.

It is important the details we hold are accurate and up to date and if any of your details change such as address, email, phone number, please contact: admin@urbanbosk.com

If you believe any information UrbanBosk Ltd. is holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, you may also contact: admin@urbanbosk.com or write to us: UrbanBosk Ltd, PO Box 17564, Birmingham B18 9JN United Kingdom. UrbanBosk Ltd promptly corrects any information found to be incorrect.

Links to other websites

UrbanBosk Ltd.’s website may contain links to other websites of interest this privacy policy only applies to UrbanBosk Ltd.’s website. UrbanBosk Ltd. is not responsible for the privacy policy of other sites, so UrbanBosk Ltd. recommends you review the privacy policy of those as well.

Changes to our privacy policy

UrbanBosk Ltd. regularly reviews this privacy policy and may update it from time to time. If necessary, UrbanBosk Ltd. will contact you to seek your consent when required by law.

How to contact UrbanBosk Ltd.

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the privacy policy you have read here and /or the information UrbanBosk Ltd. holds about you, please email admin@urbanbosk.com. Or write to: UrbanBosk Ltd, PO Box 17564, Birmingham B18 9JN United Kingdom